List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Colletes sp.
Common Name: (a cellophane bee)
Family: Colletidae
Description: A male cellophane bee, Colletes sp. on California Buckwheat (Eriogonum fasciculatum) west of the entrance road. This is not Colletes californicus, but it's not clear what species it is.
Notes: Photographed 22 August 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Central CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2010-08-28 21:36:27
<<Return to list