List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Heliopetes ericetorum
Common Name: Northern White Skipper
Family: Hesperiidae
Description: A female Northern White Skipper, nectaring on Scale-Broom, Lepidospartum squamatum, in the 'Neck'.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Upper Neck
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2010-09-04
Upload Date: 2015-07-06 13:41:59
<<Return to list