List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Atlides halesus
Common Name: Great Purple Hairstreak
Family: Lycaenidae
Description: A female Great Purple Hairstreak, Atlides halesus, nectaring on Scale-Broom, Lepidospartum squamatum, in the 'Neck'.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Upper Neck
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2010-09-04
Upload Date: 2012-04-22 22:59:15
<<Return to list