List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Atlides halesus
Common Name: Great Purple Hairstreak
Family: Lycaenidae
Description: A view from the rear of female Great Purple Hairstreak, Atlides halesus, nectaring on Scale-Broom, Lepidospartum squamatum, in the 'Neck'. These butterflies rub their wings together while nectaring, causing the 'tails' and round projections to wiggle -- presumably to distract predators.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Upper Neck
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2010-09-04
Upload Date: 2012-04-22 23:00:54
<<Return to list