List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Exoprosopa clarki
Common Name: (a bee fly)
Family: Bombyliidae
Description: A very large (~20 mm) bee fly, Exoprosopa clarki, on California Buckwheat, Eriogonum fasciculatum, in the area to the west of the entrance drive.
Notes: Photographed 4 September 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Eastern CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2010-09-29 20:53:25
<<Return to list