List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Agapostemon sp.
Common Name: (a metallic green bee)
Family: Halictidae
Description: A female metallic green bee, Agapostemon sp., on Scale-Broom, Lepidospartum squamatum, in the 'Neck'.
Notes: Photographed 28 August 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Upper Neck
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2010-09-06 20:58:25
<<Return to list