List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Ceratina arizonensis
Common Name: (a small carpenter bee)
Family: Apidae
Description: A female small carpenter bee, Ceratina arizonensis, on California Buckwheat, Eriogonum fasciculatum, just southeast of pHake Lake.
Notes: Photographed 4 September 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Eastern CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2010-09-10 10:48:12
<<Return to list