List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Ceratina arizonensis
Common Name: (a small carpenter bee)
Family: Apidae
Description: A small carpenter bee, Ceratina arizonensis, on California Buckwheat, Eriogonum fasciculatum, with a European Honey Bee, Apis mellifera, which gives a good size comparison.
Notes: Photographed 4 September 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Eastern CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2010-09-12 14:19:07
<<Return to list