List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Mallophora fautrix
Common Name: (a bee killer)
Family: Asilidae
Description: A bee killer, Mallophora fautrix, with a European Honey Bee, Apis mellifer, prey.
Notes: Photographed 28 August 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: South Field
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2010-09-12 16:03:18
<<Return to list