List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Hemipenthes sinuosa
Common Name: Sinous Bee Fly
Family: Bombyliidae
Description: A Sinous Bee Fly, Hemipenthes sinuosa, photographed on Scale-Broom, Lepidospartum squamatum, north of pHake Lake.
Notes: Photographed 12 September 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Eastern CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2010-09-21 12:22:08
<<Return to list