List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Digenea
Common Name: (a trematode fluke)
Description: A cercaria larva of Digenean fluke in a water sample from pHake Lake. These trematode flukes are relatives of a human liver fluke. Many have early larval stages that parasitize freshwater snails, but the primary host for these could be waterfowl or mammals.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: pHake Lake
Photo Type: Animal--Invertebrate
Photographer: Jonathan Wright
Upload Date: 2010-09-21 14:03:54
<<Return to list