List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Anomalon sp.
Common Name: (an Ichneumon wasp)
Family: Ichneumonidae
Description: An Ichneumon wasp, Anomalon sp., on Scale-Broom, Lepidospartum squamatum, in the area between the toad pool and the Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden greenhouses. This tiny wasp is only about 8 mm long.
Notes: Photographed 25 September 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Western CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2010-09-25
Upload Date: 2021-10-17 13:59:42
<<Return to list