List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Danaus plexippus
Common Name: Monarch
Family: Nymphalidae
Description: A Monarch butterfly, Danaus plexippus, on Scale-Broom, Lepidospartum squamatum.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Western CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2010-09-25
Upload Date: 2015-07-06 13:30:22
<<Return to list