List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Vespula pensylvanica
Common Name: Western Yellowjacket
Family: Vespidae
Description: A Western Yellowjacket, Vespula pensylvanica, in mud at the boat landing area of pHake Lake.
Notes: Photographed 25 September 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: pHake Lake
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2010-09-28 09:58:18
<<Return to list