List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Polistes aurifer
Common Name: Golden Paper Wasp
Family: Vespidae
Description: A male Golden Paper Wasp, Polistes aurifer, on Scale-Broom, Lepidospartum squamatum. Detail of face: male P. aurifer has a yellow face, and the ends of the antennae are curved.
Notes: Photographed 25 September 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Western CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2010-09-30 22:48:34
<<Return to list