List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Spilomyia interrupta
Common Name: (a syrphid fly)
Family: Syrphidae
Description: A female Yellowjacket-mimicking syrphid fly, Spilomyia interrupta, on Scale-Broom.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Western CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2010-10-03
Upload Date: 2022-06-13 14:02:27
<<Return to list