List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Schistocerca sp.
Common Name: (a bird grasshopper)
Family: Acrididae
Description: A female bird grasshopper nymph, Schistocerca sp., on Scale-Broom, Lepidospartum squamatum, in the 'Neck'.
Notes: Photographed 3 October 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Western CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2010-10-05 21:08:43
<<Return to list