List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Sympetrum corruptum
Common Name: Variegated Meadowhawk
Family: Libellulidae
Description: A male Variegated Meadowhawk, Sympetrum corruptum, on dried vegetation just north of pHake Lake.
Notes: Photographed 3 October 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Central CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2010-10-07 18:24:33
<<Return to list