List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Copestylum satur
Common Name: (a syrphid fly)
Family: Syrphidae
Description: A female Syrphid fly, Copestylum satur, on California Buckwheat, Eriogonum fasciculatum.
Notes: Photographed 27 July 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Western CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Hartmut Wisch
Upload Date: 2010-10-20 07:59:00
<<Return to list