List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Conophorus nigripennis
Common Name: (a bee fly)
Family: Bombyliidae
Description: A bee fly, Conophorus nigripennis, on California Sagebrush, Artemisia californica.
Location: Bernard Field Station
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Tad Beckman
Date Taken: 2010-04-03
Upload Date: 2012-04-11 08:34:59
<<Return to list