List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Anthophora urbana
Common Name: (an anthophorine bee)
Family: Apidae
Description: A female anthophorine bee, Anthophora urbana, on Pine-Bush, Ericameria pinifolia.
Notes: Photographed 24 October 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Western CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2010-10-26 18:10:46
<<Return to list