List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Toxomerus marginatus
Common Name: (a syrphid fly)
Family: Syrphidae
Description: A syrphid fly, Toxomerus marginatus, on Scale-Broom, Lepidospartum squamatum.
Notes: Photographed 25 September 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Western CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2010-10-28 16:36:19
<<Return to list