List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Perdita ericameriae
Common Name: (a mining bee)
Family: Andrenidae
Description: This female mining bee, Perdita ericameriae, was netted on Pine-Bush, Ericameria pinifolia, in the 'Neck', and cooled for photography.
Notes: Photographed 15 November 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Upper Neck
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Hartmut Wisch
Upload Date: 2010-11-17 06:26:53
<<Return to list