List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Phthiriinae, unidentified sp.
Common Name: (a bee fly)
Family: Bombyliidae
Description: A small (3 mm) bee fly, subfamily Phthiriinae, on Pine-Bush, Ericameria pinifolia, in the 'Neck'. This is likely Acreophthiria sp., but the genus needs confirmation.
Notes: Photographed 12 November 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Central Neck
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Hartmut Wisch
Date Taken: 2010-11-12
Upload Date: 2021-10-17 14:22:51
<<Return to list