List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Phthiriinae, unidentified sp.
Common Name: (a bee fly)
Family: Bombyliidae
Description: A small (3 mm) bee fly, subfamily Phthiriinae, likely Acreophthiria sp., but the genus needs confirmation. This specimen was netted on Pine-Bush, Ericameria pinifolia, in the 'Neck' and cooled for photography.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Central Neck
Photo Type: Animal--insect
Photographer: Hartmut Wisch
Date Taken: 2010-11-12
Upload Date: 2012-03-27 22:22:01
<<Return to list