List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Conophorus cristatus
Common Name: (a bee fly)
Family: Bombyliidae
Description: A male bee fly, Conophorus cristatus. Identification is probable; needs confirmation.
Notes: Photographed 12 November 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Central Neck
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Hartmut Wisch
Upload Date: 2010-11-17 07:56:51
<<Return to list