List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Dianthidium sp.
Common Name: (a mason bee)
Family: Megachilidae
Description: A nest of a mason bee, Dianthidium sp., photographed in the 'Neck'. Dianthidium sp. bees "construct cells of pebbles glued together with resin. They are placed on twigs, or on roots below the soil surface, or in any available burrows or borings" (BugGuide.net - Dianthidium).
Notes: Photographed 11 April 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Upper Neck
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Harsi Parker
Upload Date: 2010-11-17 07:55:04
<<Return to list