List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Latrodectus hesperus
Common Name: Western Black Widow
Family: Theridiidae
Description: An immature Western Black Widow, Latrodectus hesperus, on the bottom of a flowerpot in front of the BFS office.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Classroom-Infirmary Area
Photo Type: Animal--Invertebrate
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2011-01-16
Upload Date: 2015-04-05 14:37:51
<<Return to list