List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Chironomidae, unidentified sp.
Common Name: (a midge)
Family: Chironomidae
Description: A midge, Family Chironomidae, possibly Chironomus sp., on the shore of pHake Lake by the little island. This midge is a female - males have larger, plumose antennae. The size is 6-8 mm.
Notes: Photographed 13 February 2011.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: pHake Lake
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Hartmut Wisch
Upload Date: 2011-02-15 08:32:09
<<Return to list