List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Irbisia californica
Common Name: (a black grass bug)
Family: Miridae
Description: A black grass bug, Irbisia californica, on grass in the lower 'Neck'. Grasses are the primary hosts for Irbisia sp., but they're also seen on other plants, especially P. distans. The size is about 6 mm.
Notes: Photographed 13 February 2011.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Lower Neck
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Hartmut Wisch
Upload Date: 2011-02-15 09:04:43
<<Return to list