List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Anthophora pacifica
Common Name: (a digger bee)
Family: Apidae
Description: A female digger bee, Anthophora pacifica, about to take nectar from Ribes aureum. This bee was captured on the island in pHake Lake and cooled for her photo. The size is approximatedly 15 mm.
Notes: Photographed 13 February 2011.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: pHake Lake
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Hartmut Wisch
Upload Date: 2011-02-16 07:37:30
<<Return to list