List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Cibolacris parviceps
Common Name: Cream Grasshopper
Family: Acrididae
Description: A male Cream Grasshopper, Cibolacris parviceps, in the path just to the west of the entry drive. This grasshopper is about 2 cm long.
Notes: Photographed 4 March 2011.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Central CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2011-03-08 10:03:03
<<Return to list