List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Filacus sp.
Common Name: (a sawfly)
Family: Tenthredinidae
Description: A sawfly, Filacus sp., on Phacelia distans just south of Blaisdell drive and west of the infirmary. There are four Filacus species in the West, and they can seldom be distinguished from photographs. Adults are known to visit Phacelia and other flowers, and the larva of at least one spcies feeds on Phacelia.
Notes: Photographed 16 March 2011.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Corner
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2011-03-19 21:29:05
<<Return to list