List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Stratiomys maculosa
Common Name: (a soldier fly)
Family: Stratiomyidae
Description: A soldier fly, Stratiomys maculosa, on Yerba Santa (Eriodictyon trichocalyx) in coastal sage scrub on the north side of pHake Lake.
Notes: Photographed 2 April 2011.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Central CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2011-04-04 12:00:37
<<Return to list