List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Anthophora pacifica
Common Name: (a digger bee)
Family: Apidae
Description: A digger bee, Anthophora pacifica, about to enter its nest burrow on the island in pHake Lake.
Notes: Photographed 2 April 2011.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: pHake Lake
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Harsi Parker
Upload Date: 2011-04-05 21:04:18
<<Return to list