List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Osmia sp.
Common Name: (a mason bee)
Family: Megachilidae
Description: A mason bee, Osmia sp., on a piece of wood on the ground in the 'corner' area just south of Blaisdell.
Notes: Photographed 2 April 2011.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Corner
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2011-04-07 20:29:43
<<Return to list