List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Hoplitis sp.
Common Name: (a megachilid bee)
Family: Megachilidae
Description: A male megachilid bee, Hoplitis sp., on Phacelia distans in the 'corner' area just below Blaisdell.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Corner
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2011-03-27
Upload Date: 2015-04-07 23:06:16
<<Return to list