List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Lasioglossum (Dialictus)
Common Name: (a sweat bee)
Family: Halictidae
Description: A little female bronze metallic sweat bee, Lasioglossum (subgenus Dialictus) sp., on a flower of Blue Dicks (Dichelostemma capitatum) in the southwest corner of the field station. Size is approximately 3 mm.
Notes: Photographed 10 April 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Western CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2011-04-12 10:16:27
<<Return to list