List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Eupompha elegans
Common Name: Elegant Blister Beetle
Family: Meloidae
Description: An Elegant Blister Beetle, Eupompha elegans, eating a flower of Eriastrum sapphirinum.
Notes: Photographed 12 June 2011.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Central CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2011-06-16 18:38:44
<<Return to list