List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Calliopsis barbata
Common Name: (a mining bee)
Family: Andrenidae
Description: A mining bee, Calliopsis barbata, on the ground in a Phacelia patch just south of Blaisdell.
Notes: Photographed 30 April 2011.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Corner
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Hartmut Wisch
Upload Date: 2011-06-16 20:51:12
<<Return to list