List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Oreopasites sp.
Common Name: (a cuckoo bee)
Family: Apidae
Description: A cuckoo bee, Oreopasites sp., on Camissoniopsis bistorta. The larger species of Oreopasites are parasites of Calliopsis, which is present at the BFS.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Central CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Hartmut Wisch
Date Taken: 2011-04-30
Upload Date: 2012-05-23 21:48:21
<<Return to list