List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Nomadinae, unidentified sp.
Common Name: (a cuckoo bee)
Family: Apidae
Description: A cuckoo bee in subfamily Nomadinae, possibly Townsendiella sp., photographed on the path just above Foothill Blvd.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Central CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Hartmut Wisch
Date Taken: 2011-04-30
Upload Date: 2012-03-12 22:28:43
<<Return to list