List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Hoplitis (Alcidamea)
Common Name: (a mason bee)
Family: Megachilidae
Description: A mason bee, Hoplitis (subgenus Alcidamea) found in Wedgeleaf Honeydew, Horkelia cuneata ssp. puberula.
Notes: Photographed 30 April 2011.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Eastern CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Hartmut Wisch
Upload Date: 2011-06-17 20:38:47
<<Return to list