List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Osmia (Chenosmia)
Common Name: (a leaf-cutting bee)
Family: Megachilidae
Description: A leaf-cutting bee, Osmia (Subgenus Melanosmia) (Chenosmia group including very bright metallic green or blue Osmia) on Wedgeleaf Honeydew, Horkelia cuneata ssp. puberula.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Eastern CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2011-04-30
Upload Date: 2012-05-17 10:03:59
<<Return to list