List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Megachile (Chelostomoides)
Common Name: (a leaf-cutting or resin bee)
Family: Megachilidae
Description: A leaf-cutting or resin bee, Megachile (Subgenus Chelostomoides), on a Mexican Palo Verde, Parkinsonia aculeata, just outside the fence west of the entry gate.
Notes: Photographed 18 June 2011.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Eastern CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2011-06-20 08:32:43
<<Return to list