List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Centris pallida
Common Name: Pallid Bee
Family: Apidae
Description: A Pallid Bee, Centris pallida, in Mexican Palo Verde, Parkinsonia aculeata, just west of the entry drive on the outside of the fence.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Eastern CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2011-06-18
Upload Date: 2015-03-30 21:36:52
<<Return to list