List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Apis mellifera
Common Name: European Honey Bee
Family: Apidae
Description: A European Honey Bee, Apis mellifera, on Wedgeleaf Honeydew, Horkelia cuneata spp. puberula.
Notes: Photographed 30 April 2011.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Eastern CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2011-06-20 23:31:48
<<Return to list