List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Paracosmus edwardsii
Common Name: (a bee fly)
Family: Bombyliidae
Description: A bee fly, Paracosmus edwardsii, on Wedgeleaf Honeydew, Horkelia cuneata spp. puberula.
Notes: Photographed 12 June 2011.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Eastern CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2011-06-20 23:39:52
<<Return to list