List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Cryptocephalus sanguinicollis sanguinicollis
Common Name: (a case-bearing leaf beetle)
Family: Chrysomelidae
Description: A case-bearing leaf beetle, Cryptocephalus sanguinicollis sanguinicollis, on California Buckwheat, Eriogonum fasciculatum, just north of pHake Lake.
Notes: Photographed 21 June 2011.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: pHake Lake
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2011-06-23 02:05:13
<<Return to list