List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Xyonysius californicus
Common Name: (a seed bug)
Family: Lygaeidae
Description: A seed bug, Xyonysius californicus, on a leaf of the wild grape vine (<i>Vitis</i> sp.) by the boat launching area at pHake Lake.
Notes: Photographed 21 June 2011.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: pHake Lake
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2011-06-23 08:44:48
<<Return to list